Signers of the Soviet-American Peace Quilt
100th Congress of the
United States of America
State
Governors
Supreme Soviet of the U.S.S.R.
U.S. Senators
U.S. Representatives
-
-
Brock Adams, Washington
Max Baucus, Montana
Lloyd Bentsen, Texas
Joseph R. Biden, Jr., Delaware
Jeff Bingaman, New Mexico
Christopher Bond, Missouri
David L. Boren, Oklahoma
Rudy Boschwitz, Minnesota
Bill Bradley, New Jersey
John Breaux, Louisiana
Dale Bumpers, Arizona
Quentin N. Burdick, North Dakota
Robert C. Byrd, West Virginia
John H. Chafee, Rhode Island
Lawton Chiles, Florida
Thad Cochran, Mississippi
William S. Cohen, Maine
Kent Conrad, North Dakota
Alan Cranston, California
Alfonse M. D'Amato, New York
John C. Danforth, Missouri
Thomas A Daschle, South Dakota
Dennis DeConcini, Arizona
Alan J. Dixon, Illinois
Christopher J. Dodd, Connecticut
Robert Dole, Kansas
Pete V. Domenici, New Mexico
Dave Durenberger, Minnesota
Daniel J. Evans, Washington
J. James Exon, Nebraska
Charles E. Grassley, Iowa
Tom Harkin, Iowa
Orrin G. Hatch, Utah
Mark O. Hatfield, Oregon
Chic Hecht, Nevada
Howell Heflin, Alabama
John Heinz, Pennsylvania
Ernest F. Hollings, South Carolina
Gordon J. Humphrey, New Hampshire
Daniel K. Inouye, Hawaii
J. Bennett Johnston, Louisiana
David K. Karnes, Nebraska
Nancy Landon Kassebaum, Kansas
Bob Kasten, Wisconsin
Edward M. Kennedy, Massachusetts
John F. Kerry, Massachusetts
Frank R. Lautenberg, New Jersey
Patrick J. Leahy, Vermont
Carl Levin, Michigan
Richard G. Lugar, Indiana
Spark M Matsunaga, Hawaii
John McCain, Arizona
James A. McClure, Idaho
Mitch McConnell, Kentucky
John Melcher, Montana
Howard M. Metzenbaum, Ohio
Barbara A. Mikulski, Maryland
George J. Mitchell, Maine
Daniel Patrick Moynihan, New York
Frank H. Murkowski, Alaska
Don Nickles, Oklahoma
Bob Packwood, Oregon
Claiborne Pell, Rhode Island
Larry Pressler, South Dakota
William Proxmire, Wisconsin
David Pryor, Arizona
Harry Reid, Nevada
Donald W. Riegle, Jr., Michigan
John D. Rockefeller IV, West Virginia
William V. Roth, Jr., Delaware
Warren Rudman, New Hampshire
Terry Sanford, North Carolina
Paul. S. Sarbanes, Maryland
Jim Sasser, Tennessee
Richard C Shelby, Alabama
Paul Simon, Illinois
Alan K Simpson, Wyoming
Arlen Specter, Pennsylvania
Robert T. Stafford, Vermont
John C. Stennis, Mississippi
Ted Stevens, Alaska
Strom Thurmond, South Carolina
Paul S. Trible, Jr., Virginia
John W. Warner, Virginia
Lowell P. Weicker, Jr., Connecticut
Pete Wilson, California
Timothy E. Wirth, Colorado
Daniel K. Akaka, Hawaii
Glenn M. Anderson, California
Douglas Applegate, Ohio
Bill Archer, Texas
Les Aspin, Wisconsin
Les AuCoin, Oregon
Robert E. Badham, California
Cass Ballenger, North Carolina
Doug Barnard, Jr., Georgia
Charles E. Bennett, Florida
Doug Bereuter, Nebraska
Howard L. Berman, California
Tom Bevil, Alabama
Mario Biaggi, New York
Ben Blaz, Guam
Lindy Boggs, Louisiana
David E. Bonior, Michigan
Don Bonker, Washington
Jack Brooks, Texas
William S Broomfield, Michigan
George E. Brown, Jr., California
Hank Brown, Colorado
Jim Bunning, Kentucky
Albert G. Bustamante, Texas
Bob Carr, Michigan
Rod Chandler, Washington
William Clay, Missouri
William F. Clinger, Jr., Pennsylvania
Cardiss Collins, Illinois
Silvio O. Conte, Massachusetts
John Conyers, Jr., Michigan
Lawrence Coughlin, Pennsylvania
Jim Courter, New Jersey
Dan Daniel, Virginia
Jack Davis, Illinois
Robert W. Davis, Michigan
Ron deLugo, Virgin Islands
William L. Dickinson, Alabama
Norman D. Dicks, Washington
Julian C. Dixon, California
Thomas J. Downey, New York
Joseph D. Early, Massachusetts
Dennis E. Eckart, Ohio
Don Edwards, California
Mickey Edwards, Oklahoma
Glenn English, Oklahoma
Lane Evans, Illinois
Dante B. Fascell, Florida
Walter E. Fauntroy, District of Columbia
Vic Fazio, California
Edward F. Feighan, Ohio
Ronnie B. Flippo, Alabama
Thomas M. Foglietta, Pennsylvania
Harold E. Ford, Tennessee
William D. Ford, Michigan
Martin Frost, Texas
Robert Garcia, New York
Joseph M. Gaydos, Pennsylvania
Sam Gibbons, Florida
Benjamin A. Gilman, New York
Newt Gingrich, Georgia
Dan Glickman, Kansas
Henry B. Gonzalez, Texas
William F. Goodling, Pennsylvania
Willis D. Gradison, Jr., Ohio
Kenneth J. Gray, Illinois
Bill Green, New York
Frank Guarini, New Jersey
Steve Gunderson, Wisconsin
Lee H. Hamilton, Indiana
John Paul Hammerschmidt, Arkansas
James V. Hansen, Utah
Augustus F. Hawkins, California
W.G. Hefner, North Carolina
Larry J. Hopkins, Kentucky
Frank Horton, New York
Amo Houghton, New York
James. J. Howard, New Jersey
Carroll Hubbard, Jr., Kentucky
Jerry Huckaby, Louisiana
Earl Hutto, Florida
Henry J. Hyde, Illinois
Andy Ireland, Florida
James M. Jeffords, Vermont
John R. Kasich, Ohio
Robert W. Kastenmeier, Wisconsin
Dale E. Kildee, Michigan
Jim Kolbe, Arizona
John J. LaFalce, New York
Robert J. Lagomarsino, California
H. Martin Lancaster, North Carolina
Jim Leach, Iowa
William Lehman, Florida
Mickey Leland, Texas
Norman F. Lent, New York
Sander M. Levin, Michigan
Jerry Lewis, California
John Lewis, Georgia
Tom Lewis, Florida
Bob Livingston, Louisiana
Marilyn Lloyd, Tennessee
Trent Lott, Mississippi
Mike Lowry, Washington
Thomas A. Luken, Ohio
Dan Lungren, California
William A. Allain, Mississippi
Gerald L. Baliles, Virginia
Gus Yatron, Pennsylvania
Henry Bellmon, Oklahoma
Carroll A. Campbell, Jr., South Carolina
Michael N. Castle, Delaware
Bill Clinton, Arkansas
Martha Layne Collins, Kentucky
Alexander Farrelly, Virgin Islands
Booth Gardner, Washington
Joe Frank Harris, Georgia
Harold Guy Hunt, Alabama
Jim Martin, North Carolina
Bob Martinez, Florida
Ned Ray McWherter, Tennessee
Arch Moore, West Virginia

U.S. Representatives continued
Joseph M. McDade, Pennsylvania
Matthew F. McHugh, New York
Edward R. Madigan, Illinois
Edward J. Markey, Massachusetts
Lynn Martin, Illinois
Robert T. Matsui, California
Nicholas Mavroules, Massachusetts
Romano L. Mazzoli, Kentucky
Dan Mica, Florida
Robert H. Michel, Illinois
Clarence E. Miller, Ohio
George Miller, California
John Miller, Washington
Norman Y. Mineta, California
Carlos J. Moorhead, California
Sid Morrison, Washington
Robert J. Mrazek, New York
Austin J. Murphy, Pennsylvania
John P. Murtha, Pennsylvania
John T. Myers, Indiana
David R. Nagle, Iowa
William H. Natcher, Kentucky
Stephen L. Neal, North Carolina
Bill Nichols, Alabama
Howard C. Nielson, Utah
Henry J. Nowak, New York
Mary Rose Oakar, Ohio
James L. Oberstar, Minnesota
David R. Obey, Wisconsin
Wayne Owens, Utah
Michael G. Oxley, Ohio
Elizabeth Patterson, South Carolina
Donald J. Pease, Ohio
Claude Pepper, Florida
Thomas E. Petri, Wisconsin
David E. Price, North Carolina
Melvin Price, Illinois
Nick Joe Rahall II, West Virginia
Charles B. Rangel, New York
Ralph Regula, Ohio
Matthew J. Rinaldo, New Jersey
Don Ritter, Pennsylvania
Robert A. Roe, New Jersey
Charles Rose, North Carolina
Dan Rostenkowski, Illinois
Toby Roth, Wisconsin
Edward R. Roybal, California
Marty Russo, Illinois
Martin Olav Sabo, Minnesota
Fernand J. St. Germain, Rhode Island
Gus Savage, Illinois
James H. Scheuer, New York
Patricia Schroeder, Colorado
Philip R. Sharp, Indiana
Christopher Shays, Connecticut
Bud Shuster, Pennsylvania
Gerry Sikorski, Minnesota
Ike Skelton, Missouri
Louise McIntosh Slaughter, New York
Denny Smith, Oregon
Lawrence J. Smith, Florida
Neal Smith, Iowa
Virginia Smith, Nebraska
Gerald B.H. Solomon, New York
John M. Spratt, Jr., South Carolina
Richard H. Stallings, Idaho
Arlan Stangeland, Minnesota
Fortney H. (Pete) Stark, California
Charles W. Stenholm, Texas
Louis Stokes, Ohio
Samuel S. Stratton, New York
Patrick L. Swindall, Georgia
Mike Synar, Oklahoma
Thomas J. Tauke, Iowa
Gene Taylor, Missouri
Bob Traxler, Michigan
Guy Vander Jagt, Michigan
Bruce F. Vento, Minnesota
Doug Walgren, Pennsylvania
Wes Watkins, Oklahoma
Henry A. Waxman, California
Ted Weiss, New York
Curt Weldon, Pennsylvania
Bob Whitaker, Kansas
Jamie L. Whitten, Mississippi
Pat Williams, Montana
Charles Wilson, Texas
Jim Wright, Texas
Chalmers P. Wylie, Ohio
Sidney R. Yates, Illinois
Gus Yatron, Pennsylvania
C.W. Bill Young, Florida
Don Young, Alaska
B. Yeltsin, President of Russia
Sh. Abutalipov, Ulyanovsk
Y. Andreev, Moscow
G. Belyakova, Bratsk
S. Bityushkin, Kursk
Y. Chemodanov, Joshkar-Ola
N. Denisov, Gorkiy
O. Egorov, Kaliningrad
E. Elistratov, Orenburg Region
K. Gezhin, Nevinnomyssk
M. Gibadullin, Elabuga
V. Glazunov, Saratov
V. Gubin, Arkhangelsk
V. Guliy, V. Guan
S. Kalashnikov, Bobruisk
S. Karpenko, Konotor
A. Kazarmin, Kostroma
K Khallik, Tallinn
K. Kharchenko, Kalinin
A. Kirakoshan, Kirovakan
L. Kononenko, Kiev
A. Kuzmin, Moscow
D. Leskin, Minsk
V. Lopatin, Vologda
I. Luchenok, Minsk
V. Logunov, Moscow
Eh. Mamedov, Baku
V. Mattirosyan, Rovno
R. Medvedev, Moscow
P. Minin, Istra
N. Neduzhko, Taganrog<BR> I. Nikonorov, Rjazan
V. Norikhin, Vladimir
O. Osokina, Tula
A. Plotnikov, Kirovo-Chepetsk
V. Samarin, Oryol
V. Sevrukov, Odessa
S. Shapkaev, Ulan-Ude
V. Shapovalenko, Orenburg
A. Sharonov, Ufa
Y. Shatrovenko, Voroshilovgrad
S. Slepev, Bryansk
I. Talashin, Kimry
A Trubin, Nizhniy Tagil
A. Trudoljubov, Smolensk
A. Tsarevskiy, Stakhanov
A. Uvarov, Balagoe
A. Vilians, Riga
S. Voronov, Voronezh
O. Vostrukhov, Pechora
T. Zhukova, Vidnoe



PEACE QUILT PROJECT



CHILDREN’S QUILTS



FIRST SIGNED QUILT



SECOND SIGNED QUILT



ARTICLES AND PHOTOS